Skip To Content

2018 Ceremony

Excellence-awards-email-banner1B

On Thursday 18th October, Premier Guarantee once again held their annual Excellence Awards, recognising and celebrating the highest quality developments from the past year. 

Taking place at Sushi Samba in the Heron Tower, London, our guests were treated to a feast of spectacular food and, with the October sun shining down, clear views across London.

Congratulations to all of our finalists, who have each showcased their expertise in construction, site management and quality control throughout the development of these prestigious sites. 

You can view all the images from the Excellence Awards here.

The winning and highly commended sites for the Excellence Awards 2018 are...

Single Unit Development of the Year

Winner - Park Lane Homes Ltd, Providence House

Highly Commended - Colmar Construction Ltd, 20 Bury Road

 

Development of the Year (2-10 units)

Winner - Castlegate Homes, Bransby Fields

Highly Commended - Clearview Homes Ltd, 23 Carew Road

Highly Commended - Gypfix Interiors Ltd, Peterden House

 

Development of the Year (11-50 units) North

Winner - Colaren Homes Ltd, Kirkton Heights

Highly Commended - Amethyst Homes, Regents Park Phase 2

Highly Commended - Claymore Homes Ltd, Greenbank Village

 

Development of the Year (11-50 units) South

Winner - Berkeley Homes (Oxford & Chiltern) Ltd, Phase 4B, Harvest Ride

Highly Commended - Clearview Homes Ltd, The Former Tommy Flynns PH

Highly Commended - Autograph Homes, The Old Library

Highly Commended - Heronslea Group, The Ridings 

 

Low Rise Residential Development of the Year (up to 6 storeys) North

Winner - Claymore Homes Ltd, Greenacres

Highly Commended - Persimmon Homes Lancashire, St George’s Walk

Highly Commended - Persimmon Homes West Scotland, The Boulevard

 

Low Rise Residential Development of the Year (up to 6 storeys) South

Winner - Pennyfarthing Homes, Alexandra Road, Lymington

Highly Commended - Chartway Group, East Hall Farm

Highly Commended - Halsbury Homes Ltd, St George’s Park

 

Multi-Storey Development of the Year

Winner - Anthology & Wates Construction, Anthology Hoxton Press

Highly Commended - Pocket Living & Donban Contracting, Mapleton Crescent SW18

Highly Commended - Berkeley Homes (East Thames) Ltd – Kidbrooke Village, Phase 3, Block A

Highly Commended - BCEGI Construction (UK) Ltd & Middlewood Locks Residential Ltd – Middlewood Locks

 

Social Housing Development of the Year

Winner - Peter Jennings Ltd & Greater Midlands Housing Company, Browns Green

Highly Commended - Springfield Properties PLC & Clyde Valley Housing Association, Hillhouse Road, Hamilton

Highly Commended - Springfield Properties PLC & Clyde Valley Housing Association, Stanistone Road, Carluke

  

Conversion/ Refurbishment Project of the Year

Winner - Greenland Ram (London) Ltd & Ardmore Construction – The Ram Quarter

 

Site Manager of the Year

Winner - Julie Harris, Pennyfarthing Homes

 

Developer of the Year

Winner - Anthology 

 

What our guests had to say

The event was a great success with positive feedback being received from both staff and customers. A selection of the customer feedback is as follows…

 

“It is hugely gratifying that our daily efforts are noted and gives us great encouragement to do it all again."

Mark Jennings, Peter Jennings Ltd

 

"The Excellence Awards was by far the best day I have had in many years attending such events. I sincerely thank the Premier Guarantee team for organising such a well structured event."

Michael Shaughnessy, Ardmore Group

 

"Every aspect of the day was very well organised - roll on next year!"

Alan Prickett, Persimmon Homes West Scotland

 

"A very well organised and enjoyable awards ceremony, which made s feel special and proud of our achievement."

Simon Abreu, Berkeley Homes (Oxford & Chiltern) Ltd

 

“A fantastic day, a great host in Dan Walker - thank you Premier Guarantee.”

Gary Purves, Colaren Homes Ltd